Founder: Amy Peters PNCPS (Accred) Number NCS22-02086

Tel: 07821 546596

Email: info@newgladecounselling.co.uk
Website: www.newgladecounselling.co.uk

Introduction
Your privacy is very important to us and you can be confident that your personal information will be kept safe and secure and will only be used for the purpose it was given to us. I adhere to current data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU/2016/679) (the GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.


This privacy notice tells you what we will do with your personal information from initial point of contact through to after your therapy has ended, including:


● Why we are able to process your information and what purpose we are processing it for
● Whether you have to provide it to us
● How long we store it for
● Whether there are other recipients of your personal information
● Whether we intend to transfer it to another country,
● Whether we do automated decision-making or profiling, and
● Your data protection rights.


We are happy to chat through any questions you might have about this data protection policy and you can contact us via email. ‘Data controller’ is the term used to describe the person/ organisation that collects and stores and has responsibility for people’s personal data. In this instance, the data controller is Amy Peters on behalf of Newglade Counselling. Amy is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration Number ZB200344).

Our lawful basis for holding and using your personal information.


The GDPR states that we must have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. There are different lawful bases depending on the stage at which we are processing your data. These are explained below: If you have had therapy or coaching with us and it has now ended, We will use legitimate interest as my lawful basis for holding and using your personal information. If you are currently having therapy or coaching or if you are in contact with us to consider therapy, we will process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of our contract. The GDPR also makes sure that we look after any sensitive personal information that you may disclose to us appropriately. This type of information is called ‘special category personal information’. The lawful basis for us processing any special categories of personal information is that it is for provision of health treatment (in this case counselling/coaching) and necessary for a contract with a health professional (in this case, a contract between a Newglade Counselling counsellor and you).


How we may use your information


When you contact us with an enquiry about our services we will collect information to help us satisfy your enquiry. This will include your name, date of birth and contact details. Alternatively, your GP or other health professional may send us your details when making a referral or a parent or trusted individual may give us your details when making an enquiry on your behalf. If you decide not to proceed we will ensure all your personal data is deleted within 12 weeks.

Emails will be archived on a yearly basis. If you would like us to delete this information sooner, just let us know via the email address above. Please note that I (data controller) use third party services such as accountants and administration assistants who I have contracts with and are bound by the same confidentiality and GDPR guidelines as I am.


While you are accessing services


Rest assured that everything you discuss with our counsellors is confidential. That confidentiality will only be broken if we have cause to think you or somebody else may be at risk of harm or in the event of a disclosure relating to a criminal act. Your counsellor will always try to speak to you about this first, unless there are safeguarding issues that prevent this.

We will keep a record of your personal details to help the counselling services run smoothly.
These details are kept securely on a password protected laptop and are not shared outside of the organisation. If hand written notes are made, these will be kept securely in a lockable cabinet. For text messages, emails and other correspondence, these will be deleted after 12 months.


After counselling/coaching has ended.


Once counselling has ended your records will be securely kept for 5 years from the end of our contact with each other in accordance with our insurance and are then securely destroyed. For those clients who are under 18 at the time of ending counselling, the records need to be kept for a further 5 years after they turn 18.


Your Rights


We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. You have a right to ask us to delete your personal information, to limit how we use your personal information, or to stop processing your personal information. You also have a right to ask for a copy of any information that we hold about you and to object to the use of your personal data in some circumstances. You can read more about your rights at ico.org.uk/your-data-matters. If this i requested and we do hold information about you we will:


● Give you a description of it and where it came from;
● Tell you why we are holding it, tell you how long we will store your data and how we
made this decision;
● Tell you who it could be disclosed to;
● Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

You can also ask me at any time to correct any mistakes there may be in the personal information we hold about you. To make a request for any personal information we may hold about you, please put the request in writing addressing it to info@newgladecounselling.co.uk. If you have any complaint about how we handle your personal data please do not hesitate to get in touch with us by writing or emailing to the contact details given above. We would welcome any suggestions for improving my data protection procedures. If you want to make a formal complaint about the way we have processed your personal information you can contact the ICO which is the statutory body that oversees data protection law in the UK. For more information go to ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint.


Visitors to the website


When someone visits our website, we use a third party service, WordPress to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow WordPress to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website. We use legitimate interests as my lawful basis for holding and using your personal information in this way when you visit my website. Like most websites we use cookies to help the site work more efficiently.

See more about how cookies are used at https://automattic.com/cookies/ No user-specific data is collected by us or any third party. If you fill in a form on the website, that data will be temporarily stored on the web host before being sent to us.